N240895 April 30, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000; 3926.90.3500; 3926.90.9980 Joseph D. Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification Barbie Hair Chox and Beading Kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated April 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling of Barbie Hair Chox and Beading Kit. A sample of the item was submitted with your letter for review and is being returned as requested. You also requested a tariff classification ruling of Disney Princess Hair Chox Hair Design Set. A physical sample is needed to issue a classification request for this item. The Barbie Hair Chox and Beading Kit consists of hair color, plastic beads, styling tool, and hair elastics. The Hair Chox colors are used to apply color to the hair. The hair is threaded through the plastic beads via a styling tool. The tool is in the form of a threader made wholly of plastic measuring approximately 2 1/2” in length with a wide closed loop at one end. The articles identified as “hair elastics” are plastic bands of a type that can be used as non-snag ponytail holders. The hair color, plastic beads, plastic threader styling tool, and hair elastics are made in China. The items will be packaged in a printed box and sold for retail sale as a set. For Customs purposes, the item is not a set and each article will be separately classified in its appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the Hair Chox colors will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics…Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “hair elastics” (plastic bands) and the plastic threader styling tool will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics …Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division