N240765 May 7, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated April 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222404 “Launch S/S,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; a front yoke; contrast color inserts on the shoulders, the sleeves, and on the side panels; a reflective, hi-density heat seal on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222404 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 222204 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 222404 and 222204 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division