N240708 May 10, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6217.10.9530, 6815.10.0000 Mr. Ehsan Argand 5.11 DEV Center 18022 Cowan, Suite 100 Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a tactical belt kit and its components, from China Dear Mr. Argand: In your letter dated April 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the complete Sierra Bravo Duty Belt Kit, style 59505. You also submitted pictures for five other products that can be used separately or as replacement parts for the duty belt. You have asked for the classification of the kit as well as each part as enumerated below. Unless otherwise stated below, all items are constructed of 100% nylon. The Sierra Duty Belt Kit, style 59505, consists of an inner belt, an outer belt, and four belt keepers. The three pieces are worn together to hold tactical gear; it is shown holding a holster, ammunition clip cases, and similar items. The inner belt is constructed of woven nylon fabric on the underside and knit pile fabric on the outer surface; these two fabrics serve as hook-and-loop fasteners, so the belt has no buckle. The inner belt is threaded through the pants belt loops and fitted by overlapping the hook-and-loop fabrics. The inner belt measures 1-1/2” wide and 59” long. The outer belt is worn over the inner belt without regard to belt loops. The outer belt is constructed of woven textile fabric on the outer side. The entire underside is made up with pile-fabric hooks so that the belt can be attached to the pile fabric of the inner belt in a hook-and-loop manner. The outer belt has an adjustable plastic buckle. The belt measures 2” wide and 57-1/2” long. The belt keepers are strips of woven textile fabric measuring 1” wide and 6-3/4” long with metal snaps and hook-and-loop closure tabs. The belt keepers are worn around both the inner and outer belts to keep them attached firmly together. The Sierra Duty Belt Kit, style 59505, consisting of the inner belt, outer belt, and four belt keepers, is a set for tariff purposes, as that term is defined in General Note of Interpretation (GRI) 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The essential character of the set is imparted by the outer belt; GRI 3(b) noted. Style 59506 is the outer belt described above sold separately with no additional parts included. Style 59507 is the inner belt as described above sold separately with no additional parts included. The inner belt is threaded through belt loops and holds up the trousers. Style 59508 consists of four belt keeper strips with no additional parts included. Style 59509 is a belt supporter plate worn on the hip under the belt for added support under the holster. It is made of woven carbon fiber. The supporter also prevents displacement of the belt. Style 59511 is a combination of the Sierra Bravo Duty Belt Kit and the carbon fiber plate, as described above, all packaged ready for sale together. This item is a set for tariff purposes; GRI 2 noted. The essential character of the set is imparted by the outer belt; GRI 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the Sierra Duty Belt Kit, set style 59505; the outer belt, style 59506; the belt keepers, style 59508; and duty belt kit combination, set style 59511, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner belt, style 59507, will be 6217.10.9530, HTSUS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 59509, the carbon fiber belt supporter plate, will be 6815.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division