N240630 April 25, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Lori Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated April 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style F4WS155650 is a woman’s jacket constructed of both knit and woven components. The collar, front and back panels are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeves and side panels are constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the neck, unsecure slant pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style F4WS155650 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division