N240622 May 6, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Karine Gagiryan Herbalife Int. of America, Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of plastic dietary supplement containers from China Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on April 10, 2013, as a follow-up to your letter of March 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a white plastic container, SKU number 8639E. It is a cylindrical container with a screw-on lid that measures approximately 2” in height by 2” in diameter. The word HERBALIFE® is printed on the side of the container and Herbalife’s green three leaf logo is printed on the top surface of the lid. This item is designed to hold Herbalife’s dietary supplements. The applicable subheading for SKU number 8639E will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division