N240560 May 2, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 00S4YQ – “T-Alabarda” is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs 150 grams per square meter. The T-shirt has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; screen printing on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 00S4YQ – “T-Alabarda” will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton…Men’s or boys’: Other T-shirts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division