N240558 May 8, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated April 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TKO-Evolution Apparel, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style S13A742 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 60% cotton and 40% viscose knit fabric. The front panel and the collar are constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button tabs, a partial front opening secured by six button closures, two chest pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style S13A742 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division