N240323 April 26, 2013 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Matthew Samuel Michael’s Stores Procurement Company 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of metalized hairbands from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated March 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a ponytail holder you call Glitter Hairbands. The ponytail holder is made with a cord composed of a rubber monofilament that has been sheathed in braided metalized textile fabric. The ends are bound together with a metal ferrule. The applicable subheading for the Woven Glitter hairband will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division