N240286 April 9, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Todd Robinson 73 Innovations 308 Sunstone Drive Cary, NC 27519 RE: The tariff classification of a drink covers from China Dear Mr. Robinson: In your letter dated April 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of drink covers that look like baseball caps; no style numbers or other identification was given. They are made of 100% cotton twill fabric and have a hole in the back for a straw. They are not made or marketed for use as headwear. The applicable subheading for the drink covers that look like baseball caps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division