N240091 April 22, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2051 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from India. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 00S4XS – “Sdidi” is a men’s shirt, submitted in size Large, which is constructed from 100% cotton, woven, yarn dyed plaid fabric. The shirt features a self-fabric spread collar; a left over right full front opening with six snap closures; a button closure on the neckband; long, vented sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; single button closures on the sleeve vents; three snap closures on the cuffs; pointed western yokes on the front and back panels; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and snap closures; a woven fabric label sewn above the left chest pocket; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 00S4XS – “Sdidi” will be 6205.20.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men’. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division