N239988 April 8, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000; 8714.99.8000 Mr. Gene Carleton Performance Bicycles 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517 RE: The tariff classification of a rack strap kit, pump strap and rack strap from Taiwan Dear Mr. Carleton: In your letter dated March 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the XPORT Rack Strap Kit II, item number 40-3746, the Hurricane Mini Pump Strap, item number 40-3747, and the Transit Rack Strap, item number 20-1750. You indicate that these articles are principally used on bicycles. The XPORT Rack Strap Kit II, item number 40-3746, consists of two elastic shock cords and three nylon straps with hook and loop closures. The shock cords, which resemble bungee cords, are made of natural rubber threads with an outer cover of polypropylene multi-filament yarn. The kit is used to secure a bicycle to a motor vehicle’s hitch rack or trunk rack. The elastic shock cords secure the bicycle to the rack; the hook and loop straps prevent the bicycle’s wheels from turning or spinning while mounted on the rack. The Hurricane Mini Pump Strap, item number 40-3747, is designed to attach a bicycle pump to a bicycle frame. It is a 28 cm long by 3.8 cm wide strap made of woven nylon material with hook and loop closures. A plastic cinch ring is attached to one end of the strap and a neoprene rubber pad is sewn onto the strap alongside the plastic ring. The rubber pad serves to protect the finish of the bicycle frame. The Transit Rack Strap, item number 20-1750, is a strap consisting of twin elastic cords made of rubber covered in manmade fiber. A steel double-hook is attached at each end of the cords. The Transit Rack Strap is designed to secure gear onto a front or rear bicycle rack. The applicable subheading for the XPORT Rack Strap Kit II, item number 40-3746 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Hurricane Mini Pump Strap, item number 40-3747, and the Transit Rack Strap, item number 20-1750 will be 8714.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division