N239986 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit hooded pullover from China. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222800 “Boom Hoodie,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 222800 has a self-fabric hood lined with contrasting color pinhole mesh knit fabric; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; contrasting color wide piping in each sleeve seam and at the diagonal seam on each side of the front panel; a rubber heat seal logo on the right sleeve; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band. Style 222800 is made to men’s specifications and will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222800 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division