N239932 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.70.9000 Ms. Patricia Powers LSI Corporation 1110 American Parkway Room 12E-216C Allentown, PA 18109 RE: The tariff classification of the LSI Nytro WarpDrive Application Acceleration Cards from Thailand Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated March 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration includes the LSI Nytro WarpDrive Application Acceleration Card, model BLP4-1600, which is a computer storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information faster. This ruling extends to the family of LSI Nytro WarpDrive Application Acceleration Cards designed in low profile, full height and mezzanine form factors with the same functionality. These varying form factors can store from 200GB to 3.2TB or 200 to 400GB of SLC flash memory. The LSI Nytro WarpDrive Application Acceleration Card, model BLP4-1600, integrates a peripheral component interconnect express (PCIe) card with solid-state storage to be used in lieu of an internal computer hard disk drive (HDD) or in addition to a HDD. The card’s PCIe host interface, industry standard drivers, and small form factor of “full-height half-length” enable it to be inserted onto a PCIe bus slot of a high-performance computer server. Its Fusion-MPT protocol interface enables it to read and write information to the drive and store from 200GB up to 1.6TB of eMLC. It uses the PCIe bus in order to connect to the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer, and it can accept or deliver data in a form or code that can be understood by the computer. The applicable subheading for the LSI Nytro WarpDrive Application Acceleration Cards will be 8471.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division