N239911 April 16, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Bennett Johnson Packair Customs Brokers Inc. 5510 W. 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Heat Pack from China Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated March 20, 2013, on behalf of your client Sea Dwelling Creatures Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is individually wrapped heat packs containing non-toxic iron powder, activated carbon, belmilite, salt and water. The product is considered shipping warmers used for transporting aquatic pets. It produces heat once the package is exposed to air with the oxygen causing a chemical reaction and oxidation in the iron powder. The applicable subheading for the Heat Pack will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division