N239883 April 12, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Maria E. Julia ANN, Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated March 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a women’s coin purse, Style #900002. The coin purse is round in shape, has a half zip closure and a textile pull. The face of the article is completely covered with small glass pieces. You stated in your letter that the pieces are 100 percent glass. The pieces are sewn onto the front portion of the article which is comprised of 100 percent cotton. The item measures approximately 4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for Style #900002 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division