N239862 April 9, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Martha Long LF USA/Jimlar Corporation 350 5th Avenue, 8th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of compression sleeves and bands from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated March 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three photographs of compression items to be worn on the legs, wrists or instep. They are constructed of 80% spandex and 20% nylon knit fabric. Styles WPLS14 021513-03 (extra small/small) and WPLS14 021513-01 (small/medium), Zensa Compression Leg Sleeves, are both a pair of upper-leg compression sleeves which according to your product literature targets the calf and shin. Style WPLS13 022013-01, Z-Arch, is a pair of compression bands you say can be worn on the wrists as sweat bands. Also the bands may be worn over the instep area with our without sneakers to give the wearer more ability to slide across the floor during workouts. The applicable subheading for all items, the compression leg sleeves styles WPLS14 021513-03 and WPLS14 021513-01, and the z-arch compression band style WPLS13 022013-01, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division