N239837 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 1505 “Nova Jersey,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from two different knit fabrics. The front and back panels are constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The collar and sleeves of the garment are constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, contrasting color mesh knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a crew neckline; three-quarter length hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 1505 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 1506 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - L. The applicable subheading for Styles 1505 and 1506 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division