N239829 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 1515 “Quasar Jersey,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1515 has a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color side panels; contrasting color inserts on the front panel and on the sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 1515 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 1516 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - L. The applicable subheading for Styles 1515 and 1516 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division