N239750 May 3, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050, 2922.49.8000 Mr. Hobyung Yi Nissin International Transport USA Inc. 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (CAS #60-00-4), Calcium Disodium EDTA (CAS #23411-34-9) and Tetrasodium EDTA (CAS #13235-36-4) from China Dear Mr. Yi: In your letter dated March 18, 2013, on behalf of your client Nedamco LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first subject product Ethylenediamintetraacetic Acid (EDTA) is a polyamino carboxylic acid widely used in chelation therapy in the medical community to treat acute and chronic lead poisoning by pulling toxins including heavy metals such as lead, cadmium, and mercury from the bloodstream. It is also widely used to dissolve lime scale. The second subject product Calcium Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent used as a food additive to prevent chemical reactions that can lead to color and flavor deterioration in food products. The third subject product Tetrasodium EDTA is a chelating agent used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions in cosmetics and personal care products. The applicable subheading for the Ethylenediamintetraacetic Acid (EDTA) will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: amino acids: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Calcium Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function, amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, all three products will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division