N239673 April 5, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, on behalf of your client, JWE Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided, however, illustrations were included in the ruling request. The apron is composed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment covers the torso and features a neck strap, a full width patch pocket on the bottom of the bib, two metal grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through. The apron will be imported in three sizes regular, large and big man. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the classification, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division