N239614 April 10, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 00S7JD is a woman’s long sleeve upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features two patch pockets with snap closures at the chest and two patch pockets with snap closures at the waist. The garment also features a shirt collar, a drawstring tightening at the waist, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and six snap closures on the inner portion of the front placket. The applicable subheading for style 00S7JD will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division