N239609 March 20, 2013 CLA-2-61: OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Turkey. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 13, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 00S4RN F-Noah, is a woman’s “DIESEL” label cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 63% cotton and 37% polyester French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a piece constructed drawstring hood, a full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets at the waist area, and a loose fitting hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 00S4RN F-Noah will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division