N239586 March 27, 2013 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Mary Frances Sberna Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Sberna: In your letter dated March 7, 2013, on behalf of Gold, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style number 47150/51, is a headband constructed of 65% polyester and 35% rubber/latex fabric. Although you state that the item is knit, upon examination it was determined that the fabric is actually of woven construction. The narrow headband measures approximately ½ inch in width with a silicone strip on the underside to help secure it to the head. The applicable subheading for style number 47150/51 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division