N239568 April 5, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Mr. Timothy Ruane Illinois Tool Works, Inc. 1000 Milwaukee Avenue, 4th Floor Glenview, IL 60025 RE: The tariff classification of multipack ring can/bottle carriers Dear Mr. Ruane: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the product was included with your letter. The item is identified as a can/bottle carrier made of recyclable photodegradable plastic. It is commonly known as a six-pack ring, plastic holder or multipack holder. It is principally used as secondary plastic packaging applied to cans or bottles via an application machine to form multipack containers for transport and sale. The multipack ring is utilized for products such as soft drinks, beer and bottled water. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to the product when manufactured in countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the plastic multipack ring can/bottle carrier will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division