N239465 March 22, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.5000 Dennis Heck Customs Compliance Manager Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620-1396 RE: The tariff classification of audio network input/output devices from Japan and China Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated March 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the Yamaha Rio Series, Audio Network Input/Output Rack Mountable Units (model #s Rio3224-D and Rio1608-D made in Japan) and (model #s Ri8-D and Ro8-D made in China). These units convert standard analog audio signals to digital signals which allow the signals to be transmitted over distances of up to 100 meters, between networked devices, via standard Ethernet cables using the Dante network protocol. The Yamaha Rio3224-D is a rack-mountable input/output network device. It utilizes the Dante network protocol to receive standard analog input signals, convert those signals to digital Dante signal protocol and transmit the signals, using Cat5e communication cabling, to any other Dante compatible device, such as mixers, amplifiers, processors, etc. It can also receive Dante digital audio and data network signals and convert them to analog or AES-3 digital signals. This unit has 32 analog inputs, 16 analog outputs and 8 AES/EBU digital outputs and a pair of RJ45/EtherCON connectors for Dante network connection. The Yamaha Rio 1608-D is a rack-mountable input/output network device that uses the Dante network protocol to transmit and receive digital audio and data signals using CAT5e communication cabling on the digital side and XLR3 on the analog side. This unit has 16 analog inputs and 8 analog outputs and a pair of RJ45/EtherCON connectors for Dante Network connection. The Yamaha Ri8-D is a rack-mountable input network device which utilizes the Dante network protocol to transmit and receive digital audio and data signals using Cat5ecommunication cabling on the digital side and XLR3 on the analog side. This unit has 8 analog inputs and a pair of RJ45 connectors for Dante network connection. The Yamaha Ro8-D is a rack-mountable output network device which utilizes Dante network protocol to transmit and receive digital audio and data signals using Cat5ecommunication cabling on the digital side and XLR3 on the analog side. This unit has 8 analog inputs and a pair of RJ45 connectors for Dante network connection. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Rio Series, Audio Network Input/Output Rack Mountable Units (model #s Rio3224-D, Rio1608-D, Ri8-D, and Ro8-D) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division