N239416 April 24, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. William J. Flanagan UPS Trade Management Services 12380 Morris Road Alpharetta, GA 30005 RE: The tariff classification of Methylene methanedisulfonate (MMDS), CAS 99591-74-9, from Japan Dear Mr. Flanagan: In your letter dated March 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. Methylene methanedisulfonate (MMDS), CAS 99591-74-9, also known as 1, 5, 2, 4-Dioxadithiane, 2, 2, 4, 4-tetraoxide, is a heterocyclic compound containing sulfur and oxygen hetero-atoms. Methylene methanedisulfonate is used in the manufacture of storage batteries. The applicable subheading for the Methylene methanedisulfonate (MMDS) will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division