N239270 March 26, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Ms. Antoinette McKnight The American Companies 250 Moonachie Rd., 5th Floor Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated February 27, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welspun USA Inc. The submitted samples, identified as Item# 890104519603, are two pillowcases. They are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed. The open end of the pillowcase is finished with a 4-inch wide self-hem. It has multiple folds of fabric sewn with a single needle stitch. The folds create an effect that has the appearance of a row of piping. The pillowcases are packaged in a small self-fabric bag. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division