N239146 March 21, 2013 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Ms. Kieran MacSweeney Challs International Ltd. PO Box 7 Ipswich, Suffolk 1P7 6DH United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of “Bin Buddy Disinfectant Spray” from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. MacSweeney: In your ruling request dated February 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission indicates that the “Bin Buddy Disinfectant Spray” is used for indoor and outdoor bin cleaning. You indicate that that the “Bin Buddy Disinfectant Spray” deodorizes, kills germs, and cleans. Your provided sample, which will be returned as requested, is a green liquid in a 500ml plastic spray bottle, put up for retail sale. “Bin Buddy Disinfectant Spray” contains the aromatic surface-active agent benzalkonium chloride and other substances. The applicable subheading for the “Bin Buddy Disinfectant Spray” will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division