N239080 March 25, 2013 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.20.0000 Ms. Belinda Lopez PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated February 26, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Phillips Van Heusen Corporation. The submitted half-pair sample identified by you as style number 7111867 “Lamont,” is a girl’s open-toe/heel flip-flop thong sandal. The “V” shaped strap upper consists of a single molded piece of rubber or plastics and a thong which goes between the first and second toes. The upper straps and thong are assembled to the sole by means of plugs which penetrate the outer sole. The upper features five ornamental buttons, each of which is secured by a single stitch and the removal of which would not render the sandal unserviceable as footwear. This decorative ornamentation is considered a “loosely attached appurtenance” and is excluded from the external surface area measurement of the upper. The rubber or plastics sole is approximately uniform in thickness; the thickest point is neither more than 3/8 of an inch thicker than the thinnest point nor more than 35 percent thicker than the thinnest point. It does not have a separate insole. The applicable subheading for the girl’s flip-flop thong sandal, style number 7111867 “Lamont” will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In reference to the girl’s “boat” shoe, style number 6071 “Bass Olivia,” we are returning your request for a ruling and any related samples, exhibits, etc. This letter concerns your request for a classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) for footwear with an outer sole composed, in part, of textile material.  On October 31, 2011, the President of the United States proclaimed the enactment of the modifications to the HTSUS set forth in Investigation No. 1205-8, which was conducted by the U.S. International Trade Commission pursuant to Section 1205(a) of the Omnibus Competitiveness Act of 1988 (19 U.S.C. §3005(a)). These modifications, effective on December 3, 2011 per Federal Register Vol. 26 No. 213, dated November 3, 2011, include the addition of the new Additional U.S. Note 5 to Chapter 64, HTSUS (Note 5), which states, the following: For the purposes of determining the constituent material of the outer sole pursuant to Note 4(b) to this Chapter, no account shall be taken of textile materials which do not possess the characteristics usually required for normal use of an outer sole, including durability and strength. At this time, CBP is considering the interpretation of the note and the best method of communicating its proposed interpretation of the note. Such a determination will be made in the near future. For the present, CBP does not intend to issue prospective rulings on textile-soled footwear for outdoor use. Once that process is concluded, CBP intends to resume issuing prospective rulings. You may, if you wish, resubmit your request for a prospective ruling at that time. In the interim, as with other provisions of the HTSUS, you should use reasonable care to determine whether Note 5 applies to your merchandise. The above referenced file is hereby administratively closed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division