N239025 March 15, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Bulgaria. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 00J1AX-Sfirty is a boy’s hoodie style jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit French terry fabric. The jacket features a hood, a full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, side seam pockets and a rib-knit waistband. The garment has a large screen print design at the front. The item will be sized for boys 4-7. The applicable subheading for 00J1AX-Sfirty will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: cotton, boys’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division