N239018 March 25, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s apparel from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 00K0EA – Sginib is an infant boy’s pullover constructed of 65% cotton, 27% polyester, 8% viscose finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment contains 16 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The pullover features a round neck opening with a two snap side placket closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, an embroidered chest logo and a rib-knit loose bottom. The sample is size 6 months. The applicable subheading for Style 00K0EA - Sginib will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division