N239005 March 8, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael Martinez Sharper Printing 4385 Wadsworth Boulevard Wheat Ridge, CO 80033 RE: The tariff classification of a domestic laundry bag from China Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated Feb. 14, 2013, and an undated follow-up letter received in our office on Feb. 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The follow-up letter contained a sample of a commercial laundry bag made of woven polyester fabric. It measures 28” x 21.5’ wide in the flattened state. It has a drawstring closure with a slide lock. There are two 5/8” grommets at the top for the dry cleaner to hang the bag. You state that after importation, you screen-print the name of the dry cleaner on the front of the bag. In a telephone conversation with this office, you explained that the customer fills the bag with dirty clothes and the cleaner picks up the bag and returns it with the clean clothes. The bag is intended for commercial use only, not for personal effects. The applicable subheading for the commercial laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division