N238748 March 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated February 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5091 “Winning Streak Sport Shirt” is a men’s knit shirt constructed from 100% polyester, closed mesh knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 23 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a self-fabric spread collar; a left-over-right partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; pinhole mesh knit side and shoulder inserts; contrast color piping in the side panel seams and the shoulder insert seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5091 is made to men’s specifications and will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 5091 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division