N238714 March 20, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Patricia M. Choo ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated February 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 003TW is a woman’s long sleeve upper body garment constructed from 67% rayon and 33% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar with a self-fabric drawstring, long sleeves with button tabs to shorten the sleeve length, three pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by a slide fastener, and a self-fabric drawstring at the bottom. Style 003TW will be labeled as style 43433 upon importation. The applicable subheading for style 003TW will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division