N238581 March 8, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a bladeless fan from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter, received February 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request, but was damaged during examination and will not be returned to you. The product to be imported is described as the Bladeless Handheld Fan with LED lighting, Item # 9018271. Measuring approximately 8 inches in height, this fan is operated by a push button ON/OFF switch and 3 AA batteries (included). You state that air enters the fan through side holes in the handle and is circulated through the top ring. Although this product has no visible blades, it actually contains, within its housing, an axial fan with DC motor as well as a color changing LED light. The applicable subheading for the Bladeless Handheld Fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, fans, other, other, other, other, axial. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division