N238571 March 15, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000, 4202.91.0030 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style HELLA is a handbag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is slightly triangular in shape at the top and round at the bottom. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with one zippered pocket and one open pocket on the interior walls. It has a zipper closure at the top, two leather carrying handles, and one removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The outer dimensions of the bag are approximately 14” (W) at the widest point x 11” (H) x 2.5” (D). The triangular opening is 11.5” at its base and gets narrower towards the top of the bag. Style THESSA is a travel bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to larger personal effects (such as food, clothing, books, etc.) during travel. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior storage compartment. It measures approximately 14.75” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). The travel bag is imported with a pouch that is constructed of the same leather as the bag. The interior of the bag has a permanently attached strap with a metal clip at the end. The pouch has a metal loop on its exterior that hooks onto that metal clip thereby securing it to the interior of the travel bag. The travel bag and pouch form a composite good, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. The travel bag predominates in size, value, and overall use. The travel bag stores the pouch along with the other personal effects. It is also the article that is more likely to prompt the consumer to purchase the article. As such, the essential character of the article is imparted by the travel bag. The applicable subheading for style HELLA will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THESSA will be 4202.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division