N238520 March 13, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Vietnam Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated February 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hai Tian International Limited. Your sample will be returned. Style DNN23101S is a pullover style woman’s top constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a partial front opening secured by three button closures, and a self-fabric tie at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style DNN23101S will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division