N238472 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030; 7117.19.9000 Ms. Regina Girsh OHL Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of scarves and a pin from China. Dear Ms. Girsh: In your letter dated February 5, 2013, on behalf of The Echo Design Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification. The first sample submitted, identified as style number 375087, is a loop scarf constructed of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The scarf is tubular and measures approximately 22 inches in length and approximately 20 inches in width when lying flat. The scarf slips over the head and can be worn around the neck. The second sample submitted, identified as style number 375015, is a loop scarf constructed of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. Attached to the scarf, and sold with it, is a decorative metal kilt pin. The pin is approximately 4 inches in length and resembles a safety pin. The scarf is tubular and measures approximately 20 inches in length and 20 inches in width when lying flat. The scarf slips over the head and can be worn around the neck. The scarf and pin are not considered "goods put up in sets for retail sale" because the items do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The third sample submitted, identified as style number 375037, is a loop scarf constructed of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The scarf is tubular and made up of 2 plies woven together through openings in the center of each ply and tacked together to form one scarf. The style of the scarf prevents accurate measurement. The scarf slips over the head and can be worn around the neck. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like…Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the kilt pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division