N238375 March 14, 2013 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification; Trade Agreement TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Ms. Gloria I. De La Torre Bannik, LLC 18331 Pines Blvd. #189 Pembroke Pines, FL 33029 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of “Natural Artisan Handmade Bar Soaps” from Mexico Dear Ms. De La Torre: In your ruling request dated February 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) ruling. Your submission describes a prospective importation of “Natural Artisan Handmade Bar Soaps” for personal care. The net weight of each soap bar is 4.4 ounces. You indicate that the soaps will be imported in a variety of aromas. The applicable subheading for the “Natural Artisan Handmade Bar Soaps” will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The general rate of duty will be free. You have inquired as to the status of the product at issue under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Based on the above provided tariff classification, special duty rates do not apply to products with a general duty rate of free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division