N238253 February 22, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Rick Dumas Compliance Specialist UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a signal light and a beacon from Canada Dear Mr. Dumas: In your letter dated January 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adventure Lights Inc. The samples which you submitted are being returned to you as requested. The first item in question is a VIP Signal Light. This product is an omnidirectional LED marker. It is meant to be used as a personal safety/signaling device for dark/night-time situations. The model submitted for sample is the Police Strobe variant which is primarily used for marking a patrol officer at night in traffic situations and for the quick identification of the officer. It measures approximately 3 inches in length, 2 inches in width, and 1 ½ inches in depth. The ring on the product lens acts as the on/off and function switch. Turning the ring through four different positions activates, an LED strobe in alternating red and blue lights, a steady red light, a steady blue light or shuts off the light. A metal clip is attached to the top of the housing so that the device can be clipped to a belt loop or an article of clothing. Also included is a plastic zip tie so that the device can be secured to vests, pouches, other clothing or to various objects including vehicles. The second item in question is the Guardian Mockingbird Beacon. This product is a re-programmable LED beacon. It measures 1 ½ inches in length, 1 inch in width, and 1 inch in depth. Its primary function is for first responder use as a signaling identification marker. It can be programmed in the field using any IR light source. This light can copy and transmit any near IR signature that is put in front of it. It can also clone itself to another Guardian product. The light comes in green, red, white, yellow or blue LED versions. The product comes with a belt clip for easy attachment to belts, collars, vests and other articles of clothing or an elastic strap for securing around arms or helmets. The applicable subheading for the VIP Signal Light and the Guardian Mockingbird Beacon will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division