N238245 February 25, 2013 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.0510 Mr. Emmanuel Rain Frial Inc. 659 Oak Grove Ave.—Ste. 505 Menlo Park, CA 94025 RE: The tariff classification of a frozen fish dinner from France. Dear Mr. Rain: In your letter dated February 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as a 16-ounce frozen “ready meal” put up in a papillote (parchment paper) pouch and intended for retail sale. The ingredients are spinach (53%), salmon (26%), cherry tomatoes, water, onion, olive oil, stabilizers, basil, sweetened lemon puree, salt, starch, garlic and black pepper. The applicable subheading for the above-described salmon-with-vegetables “ready meal” will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish…: other prepared or preserved fish: …prepared meals: prepared meals. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division