N238216 March 5, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated January 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 00S516 - “Jambiya” is a men’s cut and sewn cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The body of the garment and the sleeves are lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. Style 00S516 has a jersey knit Henley neckline, a full front opening with a zippered closure, two vertical snap closures on the upper placket, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a free-hanging half- moon at the inside rear neckline with a hanger loop and two non-functional buttons, a zippered pocket on the left sleeve; two slant pockets at the waist with woven fabric edging, and a woven fabric bottom band. The applicable subheading for Style 00S516 – “Jambiya” will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division