N238077 February 26, 2013 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Day & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia St, Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 Dear Ms. Siegel: RE: The tariff classification of Bergazym ® P 100 from Germany Dear Ms. Siegel: In your letter dated January 09, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berg & Schmidt America, LLC. The instant product is called Bergazym ® P 100. It is stated to be a “multi enzyme with a high content of Pentosanase”. The enzymatic preparation is used as an animal feed additive, to promote the availability of nutrients. It is supplied as a dust free formulation with very little tendency to cake. It is a free flowing product with white meal as used as a carrier. The applicable subheading for the Bergazym ® P 100 will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division