N238030 February 28, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory from China Dear Ms. Hawthorne: In your letters dated Jan. 4 and 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your second letter, you submitted two samples of a hair accessory marketed under the name Hot Buns™ Simple Styling Solution. You submitted two retail packages, each containing one large and one small piece; one package is for light-colored hair, one for dark. The submitted samples are made of a knit fabric composed of nylon fiber filaments. The fabric is rolled into a two-inch cylinder either seven (small) or eight (large) inches long, held in the roll by hook-and-loop fabric strips. To use, the cylinder is covered with the user’s ponytail, then bent over itself so that the ends can be snapped together, forming a circle and a bun hair style. The applicable subheading for the Hot Buns™ Simple Styling Solution will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division