N238028 February 25, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0080 Mr. Tom Des Champs Dedoes Industries Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a ball valve from China. Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated January 31, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is a hand operated steel quarter turn ball valve. Threaded on both ends, this valve is part of a stand assembly and is used to turn air flow on/off from an air compressor. The applicable subheading for the valve assembly will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division