N237984 March 1, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.19.2000 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Day & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia St, Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 Dear Ms. Siegel: RE: The tariff classification of Bergazid C8/C10 LSP-HS from Malaysia and Indonesia Dear Ms. Siegel: In your letter dated January 09, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berg & Schmidt America, LLC. The instant product is called Bergazid C8/C10 LSP-HS (CAS # 68937-75-7). Bergazid C8/C10 LSP-HS is indicated to consist of “Fatty Acids C8-10, Heat Stable”. Based upon specifications provided by the manufacturer, our laboratory determined that the product is a mixture of monocarboxylic fatty acids derived from palm kernel or palm oil. The applicable subheading for the Bergazid C8/10 LSP-HS will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining: other: derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil." The general rate of duty is 2.3 % percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division