N237980 February 22, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia St. Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 RE: The tariff classification of BergaCare EM-14, CAS 110-27-0 from Indonesia and Malaysia Dear Ms. Sandi Siegel: In your letter dated January 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Berg & Schmidt America, LLC. BergaCare EM-14, CAS 110-27-0, also known as Isopropyl myristate and Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester, is a saturated monocarboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for BergaCare EM-14 will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their Anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division