N237842 February 19, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. William Edmund Cooke Line-Safety LLC 1990 Maine Street, Suite 750 Sarasota, FL 34236 RE: The tariff classification of a propane hose-tidy from Great Britain Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item you refer to as “Tank-Away TA-3” is identified as a polypropylene hose tidy. The hose tidy is a fitting that provides a fixing point for a propane coupling when detached from a propane supply cylinder. After importation the component is attached to a gas grill, patio heater or similar product. The applicable subheading for the hose-tidy will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)