N237822 February 19, 2013 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Mr. Derick Reid Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 610 Airport South Parkway, Suite 400 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Ospemifene, imported in dosage form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Reid: In your letter dated January 23, 2013, on behalf of your client, Shionogi Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ospemifene, is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM). It is indicated for the treatment of postmenopausal vaginal atrophy and it will be imported in 60 mg tablet form. The applicable subheading for the Ospemifene in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division