N237717 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated January 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Five. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 100300 “SS Evolution Top,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit, interlock fabric that measure 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 100300 features a self-fabric, crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; contrasting color, pindot mesh knit inserts on each side of the front panel; overlock stitching at the seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 100300 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes AS – A3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 100301 in Youth (boys’) sizes YS - YL. The applicable subheading for Styles 100300 and 100301 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division